Hampton Court Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampton, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: St Mary Hampton

Molesey

HAMPTON COURT BRIDGE

II

Built 1930-1933 to a design by Sir Edwin Lutyens and engineer W P Robinson. Red brick with Portland stone pontoons, dressings and balustrade. 3 arches on ashlar pontoons with arched keystoned niches to piers with flanking rusticated pilaster piers. Ashlar entablature supporting stone balustrade with turned balusters and square newel piers. 16 cast iron lamps on open tapering standards with scroll feet. Royal lion finials to some newel posts.
The arch to the south is in the District of Elmbridge, Surrey, the remainder is in the London Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

This asset was previously listed twice. The duplicate record (List entry number 1030182) was removed from the List on 07 February 2019. The remaining record (List entry number 1358100) falls within the districts of both Elmbridge and the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames.