No 2 and Attached Railings No 4 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Entry Name: No 2 and Attached Railings No 4 and Attached Railings

English Heritage Legacy ID: 488505

Also known as: 4 Queen Anne Street and attached railings, and 2 Mansfield Street and attached railings

Location: Marylebone, Westminster, London, W1G

District: City of Westminster

Electoral Ward/Division: West End

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: All Souls Langham Place

Holborn

TQ 2881 NE
1900/45/10274
13-MAR-02

QUEEN ANNE STREET
4 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS
MANSFIELD STREET
2 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

II

Block of mansion flats. Built in 1927 for the Howard Walden estate to the design of HW Wills and W Kaula, builder FD Huntington Ltd. Classical style. Faced with Portland stone, apart from upper floors of Queen Anne Street elevation which are red brick. Mansard Cumberland slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Symmetrical front to Mansfield Street of five storeys basement and attics: 21 windows. Modillion cornice above third floor, rusticated ground floor and quoins and stone balustrading at first floor level. Central five bays project with giant Ionic half-columns and piers between first and third floors. Metal casements. Third floor has balustrading with Vitruvian scroll. Above first floor is a central panel with cherubs flanked by panels with urns and swags, Centre first floor has projecting balcony on giant console brackets garlanded with swags. Three female mask headstones. Elaborate metal double doors with fanlight with floral baskets. Oval garlanded panels to each side with stained glass. Blue plaque to left of right side oval panel commemorates Robert Mayer (1879-1985) Philanthropist and Patron of Music who lived in flat 31. An elaborate cast iron railing with principals having floral baskets is attached either side of the entrance. On each side are four recessed bays, then four projecting bays in matching style.
Duchess Street elevation has one bay in Portland stone and nine further bays which are red brick above ground floor, including end three-light canted bay supported on giant brackets with garlands.
Queen Anne Street elevation is similar to the Duchess Street elevation with red brick above ground floor but ten bays. Penultimate bays have stone surrounds with balustrading to lower part. Entrance with curved flight of stairs. Some attic windows have been replaced in UPVC.
INTERIOR: Entrance Hall has cornice with mutules and paterae, alcoves with casr iron railings and two scagliola Ionic columns and two pilasters in front of central staircase to basement, originally restaurant. Edges of the floor in the entrance hall are of marble. On each side of the building are curved well staircases with marble to tread edges with elaborate cast iron balustrading. Windows on to internal courts have stained glass margins with fasces. Original wooden casing for central heating radiators remains and original doors with moulded bands and paterae. Flats have original cornices with leaf decoration, panelling including dado panelling, wooden fireplaces with swags, pilasters and marble and metal surrounds, mirrored fanlights and folding doors. The original butlers'pantries have now been converted into kitchens but the dumb waiters for sending food up from the basement restaurant remain.