The Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanley Castle, Worcestershire

Hanley Castle

HANLEY CASTLE
GILBERT'S END
The Villa

II

House. Circa early C19; rear wing late C20. Stuccoed brick. Clay plain tile roof with deep eaves and lead rolls to hips and ridge. Brick side stacks with yellow clay pots.
PLAN: Double-depth plan with central entrance/stair hall, principal room to left and right at front. Reputedly earlier rear wing rebuilt late C20.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front with plain pilasters set back from corners. Sash windows with glazing bars, larger 16-pane sashes on ground floor and 12-pane sashes on first floor, all with stone cills; central round-headed doorway with semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars and panelled door; verandah across front with ornate open-work cast-iron standards supporting tent-shaped canopy. The east and west sides have set-back buttresses and projecting stacks. At rear a rebuilt wing.
INTERIOR: Much of the original joinery is intact, including panelled doors and a fine staircase with stick balusters, moulded mahogany handrail wreathed over curtail and with shaped fretted tread ends.
The Villa is a good example of a small late Georgian house.