1-21, Cavendish Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Princes Park, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Rock Ferry

DEVONSHIRE ROAD
No. 7 (Nos 1-21 CAVENDISH GARDENS)

(Formerly listed as No.1 Nos. 2 and 2A, Nos. 3 to 6 (consec), Nos. 7 and 7A, No.8 Cavendish Gardens, SUNNYSIDE L8)

12.7.66

II
Terrace of 8 houses. Circa 1840, for the Yates family. Stuccoed. 3 storeys and basement, 9 bays; 3 bays at each end project. One storey porch projects at each end. Basement lintel band, band over ground floor, sill bands and cornice and parapet. Windows have architraves and are sashed, no glazing bars. Ground floor windows have panelled aprons; those to 1st floor projecting bays have friezed and consoled cornices (detail missing from central bays). Inserted windows in parapet. Central iron 1st floor balcony. Central entrances. Returns have applied tetrastyle Corinthian porticoes. Park side has one central pediment supported by giant Corinthian columns from 1st floor, which is the "piano nobile".