Half Moon Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Alford, Lincolnshire

Alford

ALFORD
WEST STREET
(South East side)

II

Public house. Mid C18, with early C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick, rendered on front, with stucco quoins and dressings, plain tiled roof with raised brick coped gables and 2 stacks. 3 storey. Street has 3 windows with plain bands to first and second floor, central 4 panelled door having plain overlight, pilastered surround and small flat hood, flanked by single C20 3 light casement windows, slightly projecting on moulded brackets. To first floor are 3 original glazing bar sashes, and to second floor 3 similar smaller sash windows. All upper floor windows have splayed rusticated stucco lintels with raised keystones. Altered 2 storey wing to rear has pantile roof. Houses attached to south-west, Nos 26-28 West Street, now incorporated within this public house and single storey wing attached to rear are not of special interest.