The Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Folkingham, Lincolnshire

Aswarby

FOLKINGHAM
THE MARKET PLACE (east side)
No 8, The Manor House

(Formerly listed as Folkingham Manor House, The Market Place, previously listed as No 8 (Manor House))

30.10.68

II*
Small country house. c.1650, C19, C20. Limestone ashlar and coursed rubble, some rendered brick. Steeply hipped Collyweston tiled roof, some pantiles. Large central ashlar ridge stack, single projecting lateral stack to rear.

Two storeys with basement and attic. High plinth runs round entire house. Three bay west front with three storey central bay projecting far forward with ashlar front and plain rubble return walls. Flight of nine stone steps leads up to central doorway with simply moulded eared doorcase with very flat profile, large raised ashlar keystone, rather crude wooden lintel and double, partially glazed doors.Graffito scratched on stone to right of doorway inscribed: "E.E. 1753". Two light cavetto mullion basement window with casements in right hand bay; blocked basement window in left hand bay and inserted C19 three light sliding sash with small square opening beyond. Single two light cavetto mullion windows with casements flank doorway, with moulded cornices. Three similar windows above, that over the doorway without a moulded cornice but with a projecting moulded string course running over front of central bay above. Central bay rises above roof line with a single two light cavetto mullion window, projecting moulded eaves above and simply moulded pediment. Two hipped dormer windows with two light casements flank pedimented bay.

Two bay south front with late C19 rubble porch with rendered brick front to right, with coped gable with kneelers, doorway with basket arch, moulded surround and giving access to steps leading down to basement. Large three light mullion window to left. Two light cavetto mullion window with casements and moulded cornice above to left, with a similar window to right blocked, with a small casement inserted. Two blocked two light mullion windows above, with moulded cornices.

Three bay east side with central bay projecting far forward. Central two light mullion window with C20 casement inserted. Left hand return wall of central bay with two light C20 casement with concrete lintel. Right hand return wall of central bay with doorway with simply moulded ashlar doorcase with very flat profile, moulded cornice and plank door. Projecting stack to left of doorway runs full height of projecting bay. Central bay flanked by single windows, that to the left a C20 two light casement, that to the right a two light mullion window with sliding sash inserted. Above central window is a fixed C20 two light window with moulded cornice.

Left hand return wall of central bay with two light cavetto mullion window with casements and moulded cornice. C20 casement in bay to left with concrete lintel. Two light cavetto mullion window with casements and moulded cornice, to right, with a similar window above. Central bay with a blocked mullion window with moulded cornice and small rectangular opening above. Left hand return wall of central bay with two light cavetto mullion window with casements and moulded cornice. A blocked mullion window with moulded cornice in left hand bay. North front completely blank.

Three ashlar fireplaces, one in the north attic, one in the corner of the central projecting ground floor room to rear and one in the dining room; all with simply moulded surround with a very flat profile, related to front doorway. All the rooms with identical simply chamfered beams with triangular stops. Landing doorways with C17 chamfered surround and C18 doors. C18 panelled, painted cupboard on first floor landing. Staggered purlin roofs mostly intact. Early C19 staircase of no interest.

The high quality and sophistication of detail suggests the Manor is a product of the Protectorate. It was owned by Lord Clinton, a leading Puritan.

Source: Money and Bradley, p.19.