Barn to the Northwest of Redpit

A Grade II Listed Building in Langley Heath, Kent

Leeds

LANGLEY

24-JUN-02 Barn to the northwest of Redpit

Originally threshing barn, later stabling. Mid C18 with minor C20 alterations.
EXTERIOR: Timberframed, clad in weatherboarding on brick base with roof hipped to south and half-hipped to north, now covered in corrugated iron sheeting. Three bays with additional bay to south probably used for cart storage. West side has double cart doors with original pintle hinges. East side has lower double doors, also with pintle hinges and a stable door.
INTERIOR: Wall frame has midrail and diagonal tension braces. Jowled upright posts. Roof has staggered purlins and original rafters. An unusual survival is the low horizontal plank partition and diagonal braces on either side of the central threshing floor. This has been raised to the north to form a full-height partition for stabling. A floor has also been inserted in the central bay above the tie beam and some C20 stall partitions have been inserted to the south.