Dell Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Leverstock Green

LEVERSTOCK GREEN
Dell Cottage

II

House, C17 and later, extended to west and south later C20. Timber framed, rendered or brick clad, the ground floor possibly originally brick and now some C18 and modern red and black brick. Former lean-to additions to gables replaced in brick. Plain-tiled roof, multiple brick stack.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3 bays, that to right possibly a later addition, single storey lean-to at each gable. Formerly lobby-entry plan, entrance now into third bay. External doors and windows, later C20. Inserted first floor window to south gable, and added full dormers to rear. Altered central bay rear framing but with mortices for diamond mullions.

INTERIOR: Brick chimneypiece to central and left hand room, that to left with remains of oven; both bressumers with stop chamfers, similar chamfer stops to tranverse beams. First floor exposed frame, the roof with clasped purlins arched wind braces, the wall plate and tie beams with arched braces. Possible evidence of window to central front wall plate. Third bay frame with reinforced gable wall frame. Small brick fireplace under depressed arch to central bay, pargetted panel above with fleur de lys and geometric strapwork ornament. Doors to first floor cupboards over lobby entrance of broad vertical boards with slender strap hinges and replaced latches. Broad floorboards to left and upper chamber, some altered suggesting former stair. Roof not accessible above purlins.

A C17 3-bay lobby-entry house with good survival of plan form, framing, fireplaces, and pargetted panel.