Wyndham Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire

Melton Mowbray

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 05/09/2018

KENNELMORE ROAD
Wyndham Lodge

(Formerly listed as: Administrative and X Ray Departments at Melton and District War Memorial Hospital, ANKLE HILL ROAD)

II
Wyndham Lodge. Documentary sources say erected 1867 on site of old Wyndham Lodge but date stone 1874 on end chimney. Gabled C17 style. Coursed sandstone with double string course at first floor sill and one above second floor. Triple gabled facade. Two storeys and with attic light in outer gables. Centre has plaque in tympanum. Balustraded steps up to entrance, arched door with rusticated treatment, carved impost bands and band of low relief carving above entrance. Five windows to centre part with mullions and transoms. West-side ground floor has square bay with canted frieze above. East side recessed part has two windows, then further three. West side has one window then modern additions.

Wyndham Lodge (former Melton and District War Memorial Hospital), its steps and balustrade and walls, form a group with The Stables (former Outpatients Department.)