Stone House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hathern, Leicestershire

Long Whatton

SK 5022 WIDE STREET
(South side), Hathern
Stone House

House. Late C16 or early C17, late C18, restored late C20. Rubble stone walls, with plinth and quoins. Timber-framed gables with brick nogging and plain tile roofs. Two ridge chimney stacks and single side wall stack. Two parallel ranges, gable ends to street, with 1797 cross wing at rear. Two-storeys and attic.
Street front has slightly recessed brick centre with 4-centred arched door and 2-light casement above. Either side gables have 3-light casements on the ground floor and 2-light windows above. Smaller 2-light casements in attic.
North-east wall has 3-light casement to left and 2-light casement to right, above two 2-light casements.
South-west wall blank.
Rear wall has glazed late C20 consevatory across right wing. Left section masked by later lowere rendered addition.
INTERIOR retains much of basic plan with some original chamfered oak spin beams. Inglenook fireplace with chamfered bressemer survives in present dining room.
Roofs retain original timber structure, trusses have simple collar and some arched braces and original purlins. Lime-ash floors to attics.
A building was reputedly built in 1402 as a hunting lodge on this site.