Church of St Matthew and St James

A Grade II* Listed Building in Mossley Hill, Liverpool

SJ 38 NE

ROSE LANE, L18
Church of St. Matthew and St. James

G.V. II*

Church. 1870-75, Paley and Austin. Squared rubble with ashlar dressings, tile roof. Nave with lean-to aisles and north and south porches. Transepts and crossing tower, chancel north organ loft and south chapel and octagonal vestry. Late C.13 style. West end has gabled entrance, no capitals to mouldings, flanked by paired wide niches. Decorative flush work and 5-light window above; 3 -light window to south aisle. Paired 2-light aisle windows and 12-bay clerestory with 2-light windows. Pilaster buttresses, and quatrefoil panels to parapet. Gabled porch has 2 niches with statues of patron saints over pointed entrance. Tower has angle buttresses and north-east canted stair turret, 4 windows of 2 lights to north and south. 3-face clock; triple 2- light bell openings have hood moulds with fleurons; enriched parapet with pinnacles and pyramidal roof with iron finial. 5- light north transept window. Chancel has flushwork arcading and 6-light east window, south chapel has 3-light east and 2-light south windows. Vestry has enriched parapet, 2-light windows and lateral stack. Interior has 6-bay nave arcades, alternate octagonal and clustered piers; wallpiers to clerestory and waggon roof. Octagonal font has traceried panels and wrought iron canopy. Low panelled chancel wall with corbelled octagonal timber pulpit. Canopied choir stalls in crossing. Chancel has blind arcading; painted reredos with coved canopy; sedilia to south. East and west windows have stained glass of 1950's by C. Edwards. South (war memorial) chapel has elaborate hammer truss, fragments of original glass in window heads. Boer War memorial in vestry in Art Nouveau style. A very good example of the work of Paley and Austin, according to Pevsner (BoE).