Alder Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Knotty Ash, Liverpool

SANDFIELD PARK, L12
Central drive,
Alder Grange

(Formerly listed as Kiln Hey)

II

House. Mid C19 with later additions. Brick with stone dressings, slate roof. Four 2 storeys bays; 1st bay projects under pediment. Other bays have projecting ground floor. Ground floor cornice, 1st floor sill band and scroll brackets to eaves. Windows have wedge lintels with segmental heads and are sashed. 1st bay has stone base with 3 square windows below to Venetian window with foliated aprons. Ground floor has 3-light mullioned, and transomed windows and porch with flat pilastrade and parapet. Right return similar, with round floor bay windows. Attic windows below eaves.