Catlow Farmhouse and Catlow Hall Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Nelson, Lancashire

SD 83 NE

NELSON
SOUTHFIELD LANE

(Formerly listed as Catlow Fold Farm and Catlow Hall)

II
House. Probably 1666, refurbishment of c1600 core. Part cement washed, part pebbledashed, and part exposed stone. Stone slate roof. Main range with cross wing and rear wing. Two storeys. Extensively altered. Entrance front of three gables, with roughly central round-headed doorway and various windows. Only those in the centre preserve their original proportions. In the central gable is a stepped 4-light window lighting an attic. Garden front has, to front ground floor, a double sash window with square stone mullion and three C17 chamfered windows with only one mullion remaining. Above are two C17 windows one of 3 lights with the centre mullion removed the other with all mullions lost. In between are three recent windows (1983). Date stone lost but said to have been dated July 1666. RCHM reports that only the east wing retains early features including king post trusses, one with V struts. (52/p155/RCHM).