Vallender

A Grade II Listed Building in Longney and Epney, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Framilode

LONGNEY
Vallender

II

House. Circa early C17; partly rebuilt C19. Timber-framed, partly refaced and rebuilt in brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick axial stacks. PLAN: L-shaped on plan, the east wing has lower ground floor level; the large room in the west wing is built over a cellar at the lower ground level and is heated from an axial stack which backs onto a 2-room pan east wing at right-angles, its north room being the kitchen. Circa C19 outshut in the angle.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic west wing, and 1 storey and attic east wing on higher ground level. East front has two plank doors, to left and right of centre and small 2-light casement on left, all with cambered brick arches, and raking dormer above eaves on left with 3-light casement. North elevation has timber frame gable on left and exposed timber-framing on north wall of west wing to right with plank door with wooden lattice porch; single-storey brick outshut in the angle. The west gable end has window on each floor and doorway on left, all with cambered arches.
INTERIOR: stop-chamfered ceiling beams. First floor room in west wing has compartmented ceiling with chamfered intersecting beam and fireplace with chamfered bressummer. Staircase with C17 balustrade in attic, with thick turned balusters and splat-shaped newel with finial and moulded handrail. Cambered heads to doorways and two carved panels, one with lunettes and guilloche frieze, the other with incised geometric design. West wing has tenoned purlin roof, east wing has trenched through purlins.