A Grade II* Listed Building in Gisburn, Lancashire

Entry Name: Pair of lodges at southern entrance to Gisburne Park with six stone piers and linking railings and gates

Location: Gisburn, Ribble Valley, Lancashire, BB7

County: Lancashire

District: Ribble Valley

Built-Up Area: Gisburn

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Gisburn St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Gisburn

SD 827 489
SD 8248
12/55

GISBURN
Pair of lodges at southern entrance to Gisburne Park with six stone piers and linking railings and gates.

16-11-1954

II*
Pair of lodges, said to be c.1800. Sandstone ashlar with slate roofs. A mirrored pair, in a Gothick style, each lodge of two storeys with a facade treated as a single storey. South (gable) walls flanked by pilasters, each with two sinkings decorated by attached shafts and crocketed gablets in relief.

Gables and side parapets topped by closely-spaced pinnacles with varying amounts of decoration. In the centre of each south elevation is a window of three lancet lights under a moulded pointed head, with clustered shafts as mullions and as reveals. Above is a crocketed gablet in relief, with finial, enclosing a niche with statue. The north gable walls are treated similarly. The walls facing the drive have blank arcades of three pointed arches springing from pilasters, a hollow-moulded frieze with intersecting arcade below a cornice.

The entrance doors, towards the front of each lodge, have tracery decoration and Tudor-arched heads, set within a blank opening with trefoiled head. Each lodge is flanked by a pair of piers of square plan with crocketed pinnacles, linked to their lodges by iron railings. These are linked to a central pair of gate piers by further railings. The latter piers have sunken lancet panels, cornices, and pinnacles.