History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bembridge School new House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillway, Isle of Wight

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6771 / 50°40'37"N

Longitude: -1.0935 / 1°5'36"W

OS Eastings: 464145

OS Northings: 86777

OS Grid: SZ641867

Mapcode National: GBR BFN.DCC

Mapcode Global: FRA 87L9.3SC

Entry Name: Bembridge School new House

Listing Date: 14 February 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1365356

English Heritage Legacy ID: 310066

Location: Bembridge, Isle of Wight, PO35

County: Isle of Wight

Civil Parish: Bembridge

Built-Up Area: Hillway

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

Church of England Parish: Bembridge Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Bembridge

Listing Text

BEMBRIDGE
SZ68NW HILL WAY
1352-0/2/30 New House, Bembridge School
II

Also known as: Bembridge School, New House HILL WAY.
School accommodation. c 1925 designed by Baillie Scott but
assisted by the headmaster J Howard Whitehouse. Tudor
vernacular style. Built of red brick with tile hung bays and
tiled roofs with brick chimneystacks. Irregular plan. Casement
windows. Main elevation of 2 storeys with 3 tiled canted bays
rising through both storeys. 3 dormers. Plain wooden door. To
left of this is 2 storey portion of higher elevation with
hipped roof and tall 2 storey canted bay with timber-framing
with herringbone brick infill. To rear is a link section with
3 brick arches to ground floor and timber-framed and plastered
above with 3 casements. This leads to half-hipped gabled
section with 5-light canted bay up to the half-hip with
herringbone brick infill mid C20 extension to rear.
(Buildings of England:Lloyd D:Hampshire and the Isle of
Wight:732) .


Listing NGR: SZ6414586777

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.