40-50, Percy Street including 53-57 Upper Parliament Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Princes Park, Liverpool

Liverpool

PERCY STREET L8 (west side),
Nos. 40 to 50 (even)) including 53-57 (consec) Upper Parliament Street

(Formerly listed as Fir Grove, Flats 1 to 27 (consec), previously listed as Nos. 40 to 50 (even))

II
Terrace of eight houses, two on return to Upper Parliament Street, converted (2017) into houses and apartments. 1830s. Brick with stone dressings, slate roof. Three storeys with basement, two bays to each house. Basement lintel bands; 1st floor sill bands; top frieze and cornice. Windows have wedge lintels and are sashed with glazing bars. Entrances have angle pilasters and entablatures; most doors have 4 panels. Iron railings to areas and steps have decorative heads.

Ten bay return to Upper Parliament Street (Nos. 55 and 57 with three bays to No. 53). End bay has first floor canted bay window.