Glebe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland Dinham, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Buckland Dinham

Buckland Dinham

SE75SE BUCKLAND DINHAM CP LOWER STREET (North side)

4/141 Glebe House

GV II

House. Late C18. Coursed and squared rubble, triple roman tile roof, 2 rubble and one brick ridge stacks, 3 gabled
casement dormers. Two storeys and attics, 4:2 bays, 12-pane sash windows in bead moulded stone surrounds to left bays,
16-pane sash windows in plain block surrounds to right 2 bays, except casement to extreme right of ground floor. Door
opening to centre of left 4 bays in a bead moulded stone surround, door with 2 fielded panel to base, above 6 lights,
the glass in each light bevelled around its edge; moulded semi-circular stone hood on cut stone brackets. Further door
opening to extreme right, paired three-quarter glazed doors. Once the house of the parish curate.