Barn, About 100 Metres South West, Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Berkley, Somerset

ST84NW BERKLEY CP BERKLEY STREET (East side)

8/108 Barn, about 100 metres South
West, Church of Saint Mary

- II

Sawmills for Berkley Estate, now barn with loft over. Early C18 with limited C19 modifications. Doulting rubble stone
wall on North West side open timber posts now truncated and supported on low rubble stone wall with in situ concrete
coping on South East, open on the ends. Half hipped roof with weather boarding to gables and double Roman clay tiles.
5-bays with sprocetted posts out of solid supporting "A" framed trusses with some rudmentary windbracing, boarded out
with elm to form a floor in the roof. Heavy plank and muntin screen between bays-3 and -4 and an elm dog-leg staircase
with windows in bay-3. Boarded access door in North gable, unglazed window in South gable.