Martins Shop, with House and Gates on West Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

6/84 Martins shop, with house and
gates on west corner
(formerly listed as Martin's
Stores next east of George Hotel)
GV II

House and shop at end of row. Mid C18, possibly by Nathaniel Ireson. Cary stone rubble, but brick facade in Flemish
bond with ashlar dressings, now all colourwashed; asbestos cement slates between coped gables; brick chimney stacks
with moulded stone caps. Two storeys, 5 bays. Plinth, small rusticated quoins, band course, cornice, plain coped
parapet; 12-pane sash windows in architraves with quintuple keystones, paired to lower bay 5; early C20 shopfront of
slight projection spanning between bays 1 and 3, with pair glazed doors in central recess, under deep fascia; between
bays 3 and 4 a large 6-panel door, up 4 steps, set under radially glazed fanlight in semi-circular arched opening, in
surround having fluted Doric pilasters with part entablature and open pediment hood. On south-west side elevation
another architraved sash window, and also a former semi-circular arched doorway with what could be a C12 roll and label
mould (c.f George Hotel, q.v, next door, which also has C12 fragments). Interior modified and much extended for shop.
On western corner a pair of C19 wrot-iron gates, on square rod-posts to walls, and segmental arched overthrow; gate
rails have necked spear-points, with sweeps to urn finials at hinged ends - gates covered with sheet metal on street
side.