Higher Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cadbury, Somerset

South Cadbury

NORTH CADBURY CP
WOOLSTON
4/159 Higher Farmhouse
GV II

Detached farmhouse. C17 and later C18. Cary stone rubble, coursed; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; brick
end chimney stacks with moulded stone caps. Double roof plan; 2 storeys with attic, 3 bay south elevation. Small-pane
casement windows, 3-light to outer bays and 2-light in centre; to lower bay 2 a 6-panel door with glazed toplights,
stone surround of fluted Doric pilasters and full entablature with flat hood. Extension to east gable, probably early
C19, in a 2-storey lean-to form. An attic window on south west has a vertical bar and leaded casement: to cellar in
north of east range an ovolo-mould window. Interior not seen, but reported is spiral staircase and indications of a
bacon-curing chamber (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1979).