Winsham County Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsham, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Winsham

WINCHAM CP CHURCH STREET (West side)

4/97 Winsham County Primary School
GV II

Village school with schoolhouse. Dated 1850, with some modifications. Local stone roughly squared with Ham stone
ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. 'H'-plan; single-storey school
and 2-storey house. South elevation to Pooles Lane has 4 bays, with wide lancet windows under labels, having inserted
small-pane casements: between bays 2/3 a projecting gabled porch with cross finial and pointed-arched doorway with
label, and set into gable an incised stone inscribed 'AD 1850", above which is a small stone tabernacle with boarded
sites containing the school bell. Pairs of later windows in the west and east end gables; the east elevation to Church
Street then extends northwards with a 3-unit plain window, a segmental pointed-arched doorway and another lancet
window: then the 3-bay school house, of which bay 3 is a north crosswing: trefoil-arched 3-light mullioned and
transomed windows under segmental-pointed relieving arches to lower bays 1 and 3, with 2-light mullioned and transomed
windows above, that to bay 1 set in a gabled dormer; a simpler window under the eaves to upper bay, 2, below which is a
segmental pointed-arched doorway. Interiors not inspected.