The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

West Chinnock

ST4710 HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP PEGGYS LANE (South side)

10/36 The Cottage
GV II

Detached cottage. C17, modified. Local stone rubble roughly cut and squared. Ham stone dressings; thatched roof with
stepped coped west gable, half-hipped to east; brick chimney stack. Single-storey with attic, single-bay. To ground
floor, a 4-light ovolo-mould mullioned window in wave-mould recess with label; above a 3-light horizontal-bar casement
set into swept dormer: to lower right a C20 door set in earlier frame, in plain opening under timber lintol, protected
by a late C20 timber, glazed and thatched porch. In west gable a further 2-light mullioned window with label. Attached
to east gable a late C20 garage with metal doors and thatched coping to front wall, not of special interest. Interior
not seen, but single-room plan about 6m square is reported: chamfered beams with transitional stops between step/runout
and scroll: C18 stone fireplace surround with beaded false 3-centre arch and architrave surround set into earlier
opening, with C18 cupboard to south; south-east stair probably on site of original; on first floor a further fireplace
with cambered lintol having incised spandrils, ovolo and hollow chamfer moulded, and fragment of plaster fleur-de-lys
decoration: roof has one collar-beam truss, blocked in; no apparent wall plate. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, August