Pegwell Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsgate, Kent

Ramsgate

TR 3664 SW RAMSGATE PEGWELL ROAD
(South side)
Pegwell Lodge
II

House. Early C19 and altered 1911. Stock brick and mathematical tile and slate roof. T-shaped plan originally. Two storeys and attic on plinth with moulded eaves cornice to gabled projecting entrance wing and hipped main block, with central and belvedere lantern and stacks to left and to right. C20 replacement windows on lst floor, 1 in extension to left, I on side elevations of projecting wing, 1 on main block, with wooden casement and sashes on ground floor with label hoods. Glazing bar sashes to return and rear elevations. Arched gable light with wooden oriel below standing on projecting porch with four centred arched plank-and stud door with rectangular fanlight with label hood, with moulded sidelights with labels. Late C20 conservatory. Interior: oval windows to belvedere with ornamental coloured glazing and frieze of cherubs and top lit open string stair with renewed balusters. Built for Sir William Garrow, Attorney General and High Court Judge (1760-1840).