Cantlop Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Berrington, Shropshire

SJ 50 NW

CANTLOP

Cantlop Bridge

II*

Bridge. 1818, by Thomas Telford. Dressed red and grey sandstone abutments with ashlar dressings; painted cast iron span and railings. Slightly curved and ramped abutments with chamfered quoins, string courses, and moulded cornices; single segmental span consisting of four lattice ribs; railings with dograil, dogbars and shaped end balusters. Old photographs show a cast iron plate above the centre of the arch. "THOMAS TELFORD ESQR/ ENGINEER / 1818", but this was not visible at time of survey (March 1985).

Thomas Telford was county surveyor from 1787 to 1834; this section of the Shrewsbury-Acton Burnell road was turn-piked in 1797. It is also said that the bridge was built in 1812 to the designs of Thomas Telford. The bridge spans the Cound Brook.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 March 2017.