Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pusey, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Gainfield

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Kingston Bagpuze

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3rd February 2021 to correct the list description, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

SU39NE
3/162

PUSEY

21/11/66

II*
Church. 1745-50 for J.A. Pusey; top of tower c.1840. Limestone ashlar to west porch, dressed and coursed limestone with strap pointing and ashlar quoins to other walls; roof not visible. Oblong plan, with transeptal north and south chapels and west tower and porch.

Mid Georgian style. Venetian east window; memorial inscription to William White d.1678 in south wall of chancel. Venetian windows to end walls of transeptal chapels which have flat string with cavetto moulded soffit beneath parapet; also two lunettes flanking segmental arch over six-panelled (two glazed) door to each of west walls. Semi-circular keyed arch with impost blocks to each side wall of nave, which has similar arch to pedimented west porch; segmental arch over three-panelled double-leaf west door in porch. Parapet ramped up to west tower of c.1840; similar semi-circular arches with plain string at impost level and bracketed Italian style cornice to Greek acroteria.

Interior: moulded plaster cornices. Carved face of Christ in south chancel wall. Semi-circular keyed chancel arch with impost blocks; mid C19 rail. Venetian screens to side chapels. South chapel has pedimented doorway with Roman Ionic pilasters, wall tablet to Philip Pusey d.1867 and large monument by Peter Scheemakers to Jane and J.A. Pusey d. 1742 and 1753; broken pediment and Roman Ionic pilasters frame reredos with bust over reclining female figure holding book. North chapel has oval tablet by William Bird for M. Dunch, d.1679, which has crude weeping putti flanking heraldic crest at top; Nave has elaborate mid C18 octagonal font, royal arms carved in stone over door and reset incised memorial slab with figures of Henry Dogget and wife. d.1480.