Hagbourne Mill Farm Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in East Hagbourne, Oxfordshire

EAST HAGBOURNE BLEWBURY ROAD
Hagbourne Mill Farm
Mill

GV II*

Water Mill. Rebuilt in circa early C18 on an ancient site, using some earlier timber-framing, remodelled circa 1828 and waterwheel replaced in circa late C19. Coursed stone rubble panels with red brick dressing to ground floor; weather boarding on timber framing to first floor; old plain tile roof 2 storeys and attic; 4-bay range with outshut to rear and mill-race to left. Stable door to right of centre with stone segmental head having keystone. 3-light casements to left of centre, and to right, with segmental brisk heads with keystones. Plant door to first floor right of centre. 2-light casement to first floor left of centre. Right return: stable door to right with cambered stone arch having keystone, Inscribed stone panel to ground floor left reading "T.H.F., 1.H.F.,J.H.E., R.F." INTERIOR: incorporates earlier timber-framing. 4-bay curved under-principal roof with plank ridge; most of common rafters replaced. Straight-flight staircase from ground to first floor; ladder from first floor to attic. Complete mill machinery and equipment illustrating unusually complete sequence of phases. Low-breast waterwheel with very early example of two-step underdriven gear system. Circa 1828 mill was regeared and refloored, waterwheel replaced by breast-shot wheel and third pair of stones added. Present
iron waterwheel installed circa late C19. Remarkable early C18 moulded and decorated hurst-frame. Wooden chutes, internal hoist-traps to first floor and attic. Date of 1828 inscribed on ground floor.
SOURCE: RCHME report; NBR:91013, November 1995.