White Moor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Perlethorpe cum Budby, Nottinghamshire

SK 67 SE CUM BUDBY
(east side)
2/79 White Moor House (Formerly
11.8.61 listed under Thoresby Park)

II

Farmhouse. Late C17 and C18. C19 additions and C20 alterations. Brick, partly rendered, with ashlar dressings and graduated hipped slate roof. Plain and moulded eaves bands, plain coped parapet to south. 2 ridge stacks. 2 storeys plus attics. 5
bays wide by 4 bays deep. Square plan. South front has full width single storey addition, late C19, with flat roof and parapet. Re-set central rusticated doorcase with pulvinated frieze and triple keystone. Pediment with C19 lamp. Flanked by single tripartite sashes. Single plain sash at each end. Above, 5 plain sashes. Above again, central segmental headed dormer flanked by single gabled dormers. West front has to left, C19 canted leaded bay window with 3 sashes. To its right, a single sash. Above, 3 plain sashes and a blank opening. Above again, 2 pedimented dormers. East front has to left, early C19 2 storey canted bay window with parapet and central French window. To right, a tripartite sash and to right again, coped boundary wall with segmental headed doorway. Above, 3 plain sashes. Adjoining brick boundary wall, to east, has ashlar coping and a pair of gatepiers with supporting ramps, pyramid caps and ball finials. 2 smaller piers have pyramid caps. Interior has notable C18 rococo marble fireplace with Blue John panels and marble icicle work, flanked by single round headed keystoned openings. C18 marble Classical fireplace with scrolled pilasters and lion mask. Both from Thoresby Hall. Dogleg stair with landings, vase and stem balusters, moulded handrail.