Gazebo attached to south-east corner of The Lookout

A Grade II Listed Building in Embleton, Northumberland

Embleton

EMBLETON
SEA LANE (south side)

(Formerly listed as Gazebo attached to south-east corner of the Border Parachute Centre)

II
Gazebo, late C18. Pebbledashed and colourwashed, with cut sandstone dressings; Welsh slate roof. Square two storey structure, with set-back at first floor level. East face shows central arched opening with renewed door under old intersecting fanlight; renewed round-arched twelve-pane sash, with intersecting head, above. Low-pitched pyramidal roof. Left return shows blocked pointed doorway, under renewed pointed-arched eight-pane sash with intersecting head, and small rendered lateral stack; right return shows similar eight-pane sashes on both floors.

Rear elevation shows blocked square-headed door with external stone stair on right to boarded upper door under four-centred arch.

Adjacent three-storey block is altered and not of special interest.