St Dominick House and Attached Walls, Railings and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Launceston, Cornwall

Launceston

SX 3284 3384 LAUNCESTON THE WALK

660-1/4/179 St Dominick House and
attached walls, railings

GV II

Detached house adjoining town wall (qv). Early/mid C19. Stucco on rubble with mid-floor band to front; slate-hanging to left-hand return; rag slate roof, with hipped return on left, slightly projecting eaves with cast-iron ogee gutters; brick end stacks. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; nearly symmetrical 3-window front. Original 12-pane hornless sashes (also to rear elevation plus round-arched stair sash). Doorway left of centre with 6-panel door and 2-pane overlight within late C19 latticed wooden porch with basket-arched entrance and tented lead roof. 3-bay rear elevation with central round-headed stair window and small later C19 and C20 extensions. INTERIOR largely intact, including much of the original joinery. Staircase with stick balusters, column newels and mahogany handrail; panelled doors, moulded architraves, panelled window shutters, and chimneypieces with original grates; moulded ceiling cornices. Subsidiary features: rubble walls with granite copings; wrought-iron railings over front wall; central gateway with pair of square gate-piers with squat pyramidal caps.