Church of St. Margaret

A Grade II* Listed Building in Fleggburgh, Norfolk

TG 41 SW

FLEGGBURGH
MAIN ROAD (north side)
Burgh St. Margaret

II*

Parish church. C12 origins, remodelled. C14 and C15. Restored 1876, tower restored 1900 by H. Green, Diocesan architect. Cut Quaternary and Quarry flint with Lincolnshire Limestone and Bath Stone ashlar dressings and some brick. Thatched roofs. West tower, nave and chancel. Three stage square unbuttressed tower. Two-light west window with four-petal vesica. Clock faces to west and south sides. String course below belfry stage. Two-light louvred belfry windows. Crenellated parapet. Gabled south porch with side buttresses. Arched moulded entrance. Two-light side windows. Evidence of work earlier than 1876 elusive. C12 inner south doorway. Two orders of shafts, the inner engaged, the outer with cushion capitals and bases. Arch with inner roll, deep zig-zag rolls and double billet hood. Fenestration of church entirely C19. Three two-light Perpendicular south windows. Two small lancets over porch and, in roof, a three-light dormer under thatch. Three flint and brick stepped buttresses. North nave also with four brick and flint stepped buttresses. Wall of whole flints. Remains of billet hood of north doorway. Two two-light Perpendicular windows as south and two trefoiled lancets. One stepped buttress to chancel north and south. Two two-light cusped Y tracery south windows. Priests' door to north chancel wall. Diagonal stepped eastern buttresses. Three-light east window.

Interior. Doorway into tower. Western gallery of timber 1876 lit through dormer window. C19 arched braced nave roof. C19 chamfered chancel arch on polygonal responds. Boarded C19 scissor braced chancel roof. C19 octagonal font with shields and emblems in bowl panels. Rosettes and ornamental details abound. In south chancel wall a brass to Joannes Burton, 1608. Kneeling figure dressed in ecclesiastical costume prayes at stall. Behind him a perspective tiled floor recedes in the manner of Flemish Renaissance painters. Below him is an inscription panel. Wall monument to George Fisher who died of wounds received at Gaza 1917.