Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Belton, Norfolk

Belton

TG 40 SE

BELTON
CHURCH LANE (west side)

II*

Parish church. Nave and chancel Decorated. West tower rebuilt 1849 when general restoration carried out. Further restorations to chancel 1866 and to nave 1881. Quaternary and Quarry flint and chert with Lincolnshire Limestone ashlar dressings. Plain tile roofs. Circular three stage tower. Cusped lancet to west. Slits to ringing chamber and louvred cusped belfry lights. Plain parapet. Diagonal stepped east and west buttresses to nave and two side buttresses to flanks. Gabled south porch of C15 with some flushwork decoration and diagonal buttresses. Two-light side windows. Three two-light nave windows to north and south, the former with reticulation units, the latter with subsidiary reticulation units within them. Arched north doorway. Double wave moulded inner south doorway with ogee arch and finial. Two two-light Flowing south chancel windows and one to north, all largely of C19 date. North and south priests' doorways. Three-light Flowing east window of similar character.

Interior. Hollow chamfered and arched tower doorway. Scissor braced nave roof of 1881. Double chamfered chancel arch. C13 Purbeck marble font: octagonal on plinth. Central drum with eight orbiting columns. Bowl has two incised pointed arches to each facet. Late C14 wall paintings on north nave wall. St. James the Major to west. St. Christopher to east of doorway. Above and east of this a very faint representation of the three Quick and the three Dead. C14 chancel screen of five bays right and left of double doors. Shafts rise to frieze of route tournants. C19 top rail. Plain plank dado. Arch braced chancel roof of 1866. Stepped sedilia and angle piscina in south chancel. In north chancel wall a cusped ogeed tomb recess, with finial.