Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II* Listed Building in Codsall, Staffordshire

Codsall

SJ 80 SE

CODSALL C.P.
CHURCH ROAD (north west side)

II*

Parish Church. C12 S. doorway; C14 tower; the rest 1846-8 by E. Banks of Wolverhampton. Ashlar; clay tile roofs with fishscale bands, Single cell chancel; five bay nave; aisles; south porch; north vestry; West Tower with diagonal buttresses.

West Tower: Early to mid C14; large west window of three lights with cusped intersecting tracery and plain hood-mould stopped with two large grotesque heads; strings at belfry level terminated on each face by grotesque heads; belfry openings of two lights with cinquefoil heads; crenellated parapet, restored with corner finials.

South Elevation: bay divisions of aisle marked by stepped buttresses; all windows of aisle and chancel are of two cinquefoil headed lights with reticulated or flowing tracery above; returned hood moulds; gabled South porch with pointed outer doorway, to a reset South doorway with round head of two orders, both with chevron ornament and a foliated hood mould, flanked by nook shafts with carved capitals; the chancel had an ogee headed door to left with ogee hand mould.

Interior: octagonal piers with C14 style capitals to pointed nave arcade of two chamfered orders; tall pointed chancel arch; open timber roofs with scissor trusses in nave and aisles.

Monument: Walter Wrottesley died 1630; recumbant effigy, five kneeling figures on sides of tomb chest. Stained glass mainly C19.