The Portobello Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Hilton, Staffordshire

Willenhall

SJ 90 SE

HILTON C.P.
HILTON PARK

II

Commemorative tower. Between 1739 and 1765. For Henry Vernon, perhaps by Richard Trubshaw of Haywood, Staffs. Ashlar with herringbone pattern tooling. Hexagonal piers. Three stages with moulded plinth and storey bands. Ground floor door-way to the south with raised and beaded architrave and lintel ramped up to a keystone. On the north side of the tower directly opposite the door is a niche with similar surround containing a marble plaque inscribed:

"THIS TOWER WAS ERECTED BY / HENRY VERNON OF HILTON PARK / BORN 13th SEPTEMBER 1718, DIED 1765 / TO COMMEMORATE THE TAKING OF PORTOBELLO / WITH SIX SHIPS OF THE LINE NOV 22nd 1739 BY / ADMIRAL VERNON / BORN 12th NOVEMBER 1684, DIED 1757 / IN 1763 A MONUMENT WAS ERECTED TO / ADMIRAL VERNON IN WESTMINSTER ABBEY / A.L.V. 1911.

Semi-circular arched windows with raised surrounds, bracketed sills, imposts and raised keys to the upper stages.

Interior. Spiral staircase leading to the top of the tower. The Portobello Tower must have been built between 1739 when Admiral Vernon took Portobello and 1765 when Henry Vernon died. Richard Trubshaw is recorded as having worked for Henry Vernon at Hilton in 1748 and he may have been the architect of Hilton Park (q.v.) of circa 1720-30. It is possible that he was also the architect of The Portobello Tower. Admiral Vernon is reputed to have introduced the custom of watering the rum that was issued to his sailors. The new drink was known as grog and took its name from Vernon's own nickname "Old Grog" which was a reference to the cloak of grogram that he habitually wore. The Portobello Tower is now roofless and derelict.