Church of St. Mary and St. Luke

A Grade II* Listed Building in Shareshill, Staffordshire

SJ 90 NW

SHARESHILL C.P.
CHURCH ROAD (north side)

(Formerly listed as Church of St Mary)

II*

Parish Church. Circa 1742 with C15/C16 west tower. Red brick with ashlar tower and dressings; plain tile roof. West tower with diagonal buttresses, five-bay nave and apsidal chancel.

West Tower. Three stages marked by strings, with a frieze of saltire crosses below a crenellated parapet with short corner finials. Above ground level and approached by a flight of brick and stone steps is a west door with fanlight, wide chamfered surround and hood mould. Pointed two-light belfry openings with trefoil head lights and central mullion extending to the soffit of the arch. On the south side, breaking through the second stage string is an C18 circular stone sundial.

Nave and chancel. Moulded stone plinth, rusticated quoins of unequal length, boldly moulded cornice, and opal parapet incorporating balustrading over the window bays on the south side. Semi-circular arched windows with panelled pilasters, moulded arches, raised keystones and bracketed sills with aprons. Bowed south porch with two pairs of Tuscan Columns, heavily moulded cornice and balustraded parapet; inside is a two-leaf, six-panel door within a semi-circular arched opening with Gibbs surround. Large Venetian east window with Ionic colonettes, raised keystone, and bracketed sills, and aprons.

Interior. Three-bay Ionic arcade between nave and chancel with semi-circular arches and raised keys. Plaster ceiling over nave with dentilled and egg and dart moulded cornice and three rectangular panels with quandrant corners; each has a centrepiece of foliage surround by shells and fleurons. Shell-like plaster dome over the apse. The east window has bracketed sills and fluted Ionic pilasters; the centre light has a raised key and the arch springs from the dentilled cornice of the side lights. Panelled west gallery on slim cast-iron columns.

Fittings. C18 communion rail with twisted and turned balusters incorporating square knots. Brass chandelier over chancel. C18 square plan panelled pulpit. Stone font of 1861. Full set of C18 box pews, and waist high wainscotting. Commandment board of 1903. Georgian royal arms.

Monuments. Recumbent effigies of Sir Humphrey Swynnerton, died 1562, and wife; they formerly adorned a chest tomb but this has gone and the effigies are split up. Tablet to Penelope died 1726 wife of Sir Henry Vernon of Hilton Park (q.v.); Corinthian aedicule flanked by cherubs, gadrooned base, segmental pediment containing cherubic heads and surmounted by the arms of the Vernons.