The Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Fradley and Streethay, Staffordshire

STREETHAY CP
RYKNIELD STREET (north west side)
The Manor

(formerly listed as The Manor Place, previously listed as The Manor House, RYKNILD STREET)

II
House. Early C17 with C18 and C20 alterations. Red brick (English bond) with sandstone ashlar plinth and dressings; plain tile roof; brick central stack. T-shaped plan, main range aligned east-west facing south and rear wing aligned north-south, the main range may have been flanked by crosswings originally. Two storeys and gable-lit attic, C17 chamfer mullioned windows of one, two or three-lights and late C18 glazing bar casements with segmental heads.

South elevation: C17 single-light windows to ground floor left of centre and right of centre and to first floor centre, otherwise C18 fenestration, that to first floor left of centre replaces a C17 mullioned window. C20 bay window to ground floor left of centre built in front of a C17 doorway with segmental head and chamfered surround, C20 half-glazed door to right.

North elevation: main house set-back to each side of the central gabled wing. The wing has an C18 window to ground floor centre and C17 window of one light to ground floor left and right and of three lights to first floor centre. Right-hand part of main house has an C18 first floor window and C17 ground floor windows in a rhythm of 1:2:1 lights; left-hand part of main house has two C18 first floor windows and C17 windows to ground and first floor right of centre, of one- and three- lights respectively.

East elevation: gable of main house to the left, rear wing to right. Gable has C17 three-light windows to first and second floor, C20 casement to ground floor within a larger blocked opening with segmental head; rear wing has scattered C17 single-light windows and an C18 casement to ground floor left, C20 casement to first floor right; C20 door to right with bracketed and tiled canopy.

West elevation: gable of main house to right, rear wing to left; gable has a C20 French casement to ground floor, C20 casement to first floor and C17 three-light window to attic; rear wing has C18 windows and a C20 casement to ground floor right.