Cloud House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushton, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Rushton Spencer St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Eaton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 January 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 96 SW
4/136

RUSHTON C.P.
Toft Green
Cloud House Farm

(formerly listed as Cloudside Farmhouse RUSHTON, previously listed as Cloud House)

1.2.67

II
Farmhouse. Dated 1612 with later alterations and additions. Ashlar-like rubble; Welsh slate roof; side stack to right and end stack to left. 'T'-shaped plan of hall and parlour cross wing, unusually entered at parlour side. Two storeys and attic. Labelled three window front on plinth in three parts: slightly projecting C17 gable to right: two-light chamfer mullion attic window over five-light, cavetto labelled, mullion and transom windows to ground and first floors, ovolo moulded to former and chamfered to latter; set-back C17 hall range to left, with a range of windows offset to right, headed by a tall gabled masonry dormer of characteristic C17-type with four-light chamfer mullion window set well into the upper half, and painted datestone in the space below; the two windows below of six lights correspond to the same pattern as those in the gable adjacent; attached, set-back and lower late C19 wing to left with a single range of windows; that on the first floor being re-used from the formerly exposed north gable of the C17 house, three lights, chamfer mullions and transom. C20 boarded front door is set into return to left of gable on site of C17 window; massive stack set back to right with three diagonally-set top-shafts (only one remaining).

Interior: chamfered beams to ceilings in parlour and hall; square-framed timber cross wall between these two rooms; quartered block staircase to attic.