The Bungalow

A Grade II Listed Building in Brome and Oakley, Suffolk

Stuston

BROME AND OAKLEY
UPPER OAKLEY (South, off) Brome Street

The Bungalow

II

Estate lodge cottage. c.1830. Red brick with brick plinth and roof of tiles, plain and fish scale in bands to front and pantiles to rear. Moulded brick stacks, 2 with paired flues and a single truncated one to rear. Tudor Revival style. U plan with projecting gabled wings. Single storey of 2-light casements to wings and a 3-light to centre. Door to left of this window. Further 2-light casements to sides of wings, here and on front with hood moulds. Small extension to left side and rear where small casements and the projecting truncated stack. Recessed central section of the front may have been brought forward for there is a portion of flat roof here, but it appears an early alteration if at all for the plinth, bricks and mortar are similar to the rest.
An early Tudor Revival style lodge with fine and elaborate ornamental stacks.