Caretaker's Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Built-Up Area: City of London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Bride Fleet Street

Holborn

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 June 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 3181 SW
627-0/4/10061

GOUGH SQUARE, EC4
No.16 (Caretaker's Lodge)

II

Caretaker's Lodge. 1910-12 by Alfred Burr. Brown brick with red brick dressing in early eighteenth-century style. Steep slate roof. Two storeys.

North elevation: paired entrances on ground floor, paired windows with gauged flat window heads above, breaking through eaves into the roof and terminating in segmental pediment. Red brick dentilled cornice, red brick quoins on second storey above red brick band. East elevation: A pair of oeil-de-bouef windows on ground storey; single windows on first floor breaking through eaves, with segmental pediment above.

South elevation: paired windows at first floor level, breaking through roofline. Historical note: The lodge was built for the curator of Johnson's house at No 17 Gough Square. The house was acquired by Lord Harmsworth in 1911 and refurbished by Alfed Burr.