Melsop Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Scoulton, Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Woodrising St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Caston

TF9OSE SCOULTON

II

House. Late C17 with later alterations. Rendered timber-frame with corrugated iron roof covering thatch and brick left ridge and right end stacks. Brick plinth. 3-unit plan, the roof of the central unit slightly higher. 2 storeys: 3-window range at first floor of 2- and 3-light casements. Similar below with gabled porch to centre right. Gable-end walls blank, that to left covered in corrugated iron. To rear are further casements, door and lean-to extension with pantile roof Interior. Principal elements of frame are visible with chamfered bridging beams, with ogee and run-out stops to chamfers. Straight main stair. Secondary late C18/early C19 ladder stair with simple rail to first floor of left unit is a rare survival. Various plank doors. In centre room built-in cupboard with fielded-panel doors and H hinges. Roof of central section is of principals with collars and 2 tiers of butt purlins and heavy joists. Ridge probably later. A little-altered timber-frame farmhouse.