67-77, Charterhouse Street EC1

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

Built-Up Area: Islington

Church of England Parish: St Sepulchre Holborn

London

TQ 3181 NE CHARTERHOUSE STREET, EC1

II

Market building. Built in 1872 as a meat market with six shops at ground level and occupied as such until the meat traders moved out into the adjoining Smithfield Market in 1877. Ruskinian Venetian Gothic style. Architect not known at time of survey. Built of red brick with some polychrome brick and Portland stone dressings; roof was a hipped slate roof but was missing at time of survey. Three storeys and basement; 6 windows. Cornice missing at time of survey but dogtooth band with lion's head masks survive. Three high relief masks in roundels above central second floor windows. The upper two storeys are articulated by their windows, which are united architecturally across the two floors with arcading with round-headed arches with polychrome decoration and two storey brick pilasters with stone carved ironpost blocks and bases. The two outer windows have central half-columns and floral roundel. The four central windows are tripartite, with identical half columns, the upper windows having Venetian heads with four glazed roundels and central floral roundel. First floor windows have flat arches. Sash windows with horns. Ground floor has original fascia with cornice and roundels and chamfered pilasters with animal heads discreetly referring-to the meat trade the building was designed for. Shopfronts are early C20. Pear elevation is plainer with paired sashes to ground and first floor and metal casements to second floor. Interior retains original metal columns and wooden floorjoists.