Kiln Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Cornard, Suffolk

Sudbury

GREAT CORNARD

CRAB LANE
Kiln Farm

II

Farmhouse. Late C16, extended to north c.1700 and converted to 3 properties. Converted back to single dwelling 1967. Timber frame with wattle and daub infill plain tiled roof. EXTEPIOR: one storey and dormer attic. West elevation with C20 plank door right of centre flanked by one 2-light leaded casement either side of 1967. Similar 2-light casement to north. Exposed frame of thin scanning with straight brace from corner stud to wall plate at north. Paired studs in centre of elevation indicate original extent of house; to north is projecting reused bridging beam. 3 gabled dormers fitted with casements of 1967. Ridge stack left of centre. East elevation with 3 leaded casements of 1967, that to north of 2 lights, remainder singl-light. Early C20 lean-to porch with half-glazed door and slate roof. To north of porch is a reused jowled principal stud, the opposing end of the projecting reused bridging beam and a blocked 2-light diamond mullioned casement. 3 gabled dormers as west elevation, that to north inserted 1967. North gable end with one 2-light casement as before lighting attic. Poof of collars and clasped purlins. INTERIOR: ground floor north room with brick chimney of c1700 built against former north external wall, blocking one 2-light diamond mullioned window. Reused bridging beam with tongue stops to east end. Centre room converted to entrance hall and with open oak staircase inserted 1967. South room with bridging beam. Kitchen partitioned off to south-east. Roof with cut tie beams and collars.