Former Collier's Arms Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Mossley, Tameside

SD 90 SE,

MOSSLEY,
BROADCARR LANE,

(Formerly listed as: Collier's Arms Public House)

II

Public house and attached outbuilding (when surveyed), formerly house and outbuilding. Late C18, with C19 alterations and additions. Coursed rubble sandstone with dressings to openings, with central ridge and gable stacks, the former reformed in red brick. Stone slated roof, the slate laid to diminishing courses. Double-pile plan, with set-back extension to left of rear section.
PUBLIC HOUSE, FRONT ELEVATION (south-east): two storeys, three bays, with doorway to right-hand end with panelled door within stone surround keyed into surrounding walling. Two 3-fight flush-mullioned windows, the centre lights wider than the flanking lights. Above, 2 and 3-light windows, mostly with C20 joinery, but that to the right hand end with tiny coupled sashes. Entrance to public house within C20 porch against left-hand gable, and behind, elongated part of rear pile with stacked 2-light windows with C20 frames.
PUBLIC HOUSE INTERIOR: SIMPLE 5-room plan, with spine corridors linking rooms on either side. Central bar servery room with serving hatch on rear side of corridor, serving the two public rooms to the front of the building. Corridor partition defining public rooms is an insertion, and has continuous clerestorey providing borrowed light . Chamfered spine beams and plank doors to public rooms, which contain fixed settles and benches.
ATTACHED OUTBUILDING is slightly taller, with dripstones above the roof line to the house on the common gable. Tall double door to left-hand end, with lofted area to right above cowhouse or stables with two doorways with stone jambs and lintels. Taking-in doorway to loft in left hand gable.
The former Colliers Arms demonstrates the evolution of the rural alehouse from the vernacular farmhouse, its plan form demonstrating the minimal alteration necessary to provide public and private rooms within the building, and the functional nature of the bar servery contrasting with the display detailing of the purpose-built urban public house of the later C19.