Jubilee Gates, Queen Marys Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Regent's Park, London

Highgate

TQ 2882 SW REGENT'S PARK

1900/35/10128 Jubilee Gates, Queen Mary's
Gardens

II

Main, formal entrance gates to Queen Mary's Gardens from York Bridge. Dated 6th May 1935 being the day Queen Mary officially re-opened the gardens following remodelling. The gates were commissioned for the Silver jubilee of King George V and presented to the park by Sigismund Goetze. Cast and wrought iron, partly gilded, Portland stone pillars. Symmetrical design of concave plan. Central barred carriage gates are hung from an open-work acanthus leaf and scroll frame supported by fluted pillars with enriched capitals and finials. The acanthus and scroll work overthrow contains the royal cypher of George V. Similar but smaller pedestrian entrances flank the pillars and are themselves flanked by tall stone pillars having entablatures and crowned with flaming urns. Curved plan railings with pillars having torche flambe finials link the gates to similar stone pillars on the road.