Sunnyside

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Weston-on-the-Green

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Weston on the Green

SP5318 WESTON ON THE GREEN NORTH LANE

GV II

House. C17; extended circa C18, C19 and C20. Limestone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled and hipped ends. Axial stack with brick shaft.
PLAN: Original cottage was of 1-room plan with a gable-end stack at the north end. In C18 a single-storey single-cell extension was built on the north end, and probably later in the Cl8 or in the Cl9 a small wing was built at the rear (W) of the original house. In the late C20 a single-storey extension was built in the rear SW angle
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 3-window cast front, with C20 2-storey canted bay window at centre rising through eaves; two 2-light casements on left with concrete lintels. At rear (W) narrow gable-ended wing at centre with thatched roof, and C20 single-storey flat roof extension in angle on right.
INTERIOR: Left (S) room has chamfered cross-beam with hollow step-stops and large stone fireplace with oven and renewed bressumer. Right (N) room open to roof with exposed tie-beam and collar truss. Common-rafters and purlins exposed in attic chamber.