Car Lodge and Attached Gatepiers to Bentley Farm, with Linking Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Horsted, East Sussex

Car Lodge and attached gatepiers to Bentley Farm,
with linking wall

(Formerly listed as:
Car Lodge and attached gatepiers to Bentley Farm)

II

Car lodge or 'barchessa', with wall to rear and attached gatepiers. 1962 and 1965 respectively, by Raymond Erith for Mr and Mrs Gerald Askew. Brick and timber. The car lodge has tall, hipped tiled roof, and an eight-bay open front supported on timber Tuscan columns, weatherboarded end and brick rear wall. The brick wall extends as a wall to the courtyard in which the house sits, and terminates in a pair of brick gatepiers with stone ball finials set on a skewed plan. The group is an integral part of Erith's work at Bentley Farm, also listed.