Aller Park School

A Grade II Listed Building in Dartington, Devon

Church of England Parish: Dartington St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Staverton

SX 86 SW DARTINGTON DARTINGTON HALL

GV II

Nursery or primary school at Dartington School. 1929-31, by Ides van der Gracht of Delano and Aldrich of New York. Snecked local grey limestone with tooled face. Graded Delabole slate roof with coped gable ends to the cross-wings with kneelers. Large stone gabled stacks.
PLAN: Overall E-shaped on plan with central kitchen wing projecting at the rear.
Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 2:6:3:6:2 bay front. Cross-gabled central wing with lower flanking ranges returned at each end to form gable-ended cross-wings. Between the wings are single storey flat-roofed ranges with large segmental-arched windows to the ground with buttresses between. The centre block has a broad gable with a moulded centre doorway flanked by two windows and above a lead-clad semi-circular oriel with window to left and right and sundial above; either side of the centre wing a large gabled stack and over the roof an octagonal lead-clad louvred bellcote. The flanking cross-wings have three windows on ground floor, two windows above and a small attic window in the gable; left and right returns each have two small gables and a moulded stone cambered arch doorway. At the rear the cross-wings break forwards and the wider centre gable has a large integral stack and a lower short wing projecting with a large 3-light window in a segmental arch recess. All the windows have the original metal frame casements with small panes. Original square- section gutters and drain-pipes with large moulded cast-iron rainwater heads.
INTERIOR is largely intact. Oak block floors and whitewashed cement rendered walls. Original oak joinery survives, including panelled doors, cupboards, wainscotting and very high picture rails etc. Oak open-well staircase with closed panelled balustrade with small turned knobs on the handrail to prevent children from sliding down. Full-height kitchen in centre rear wing, off which is the pantry, both with glazed cupboards. Dietician's, doctor's and psychologist's offices at back. Axial corridors with observation windows to playrooms at front. Large staff common room on first floor has simple fireplace with tiles by Bernard Leach and flanked by bookcases. Playroom has fireplace with white tiled surround, the tiles are decorated with birds and probably also by Bernard Leach. Bathrooms and lavatories have attractive mozaic walls and floors and original baths and basins.
SOURCE: Architect's drawings in Dartington Hall archive. Country Life.