Denmark Arms Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in East Ham Central, London

East Ham

TQ 48 SW

BARKING ROAD, E6
Denmark Arms Public House (No. 381)

II
Public House. c.1890, extended to south c.1900. Gault and red brick with sandstone window surrounds and dressings and terracotta plaques; concrete corrugated roof tiles.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and dormer attic; six-window range. Earlier wing to north also two storeys and dormer attic. Four bay ground-floor public house front consists of two tripartite leaded windows separated by pilasters below a deep cornice of artificial stone. Arched doorway under segmental pediment with achievement and second door in canted corner bay under segmental head and cornice of artificial stone. First floor of brick banded with artificial stone. Three two-light transomed windows under alternating triangular and segmental pediments with carving. Canted bay window to right through two storeys pierced by single-light casements, arranged as a frieze of five in attic storey. Tall gabled dormer to left of elevation with three-light mullioned window. Canted bay with artificial stone plaque bearing name of premises. Stacks on north and south wall planes.

Later build of six window bays east and south, with a canted corner bay to the south-east terminating in a domed attic cupola. Each elevation identical: four composite pilasters to ground floor frame arched windows with leaded glazing. Arched entrance doors to ends of elevations and a principal entrance in south-east corner. Central three window bays project and the first floor divided by sandstone pilasters. One- and two-light casements. Frieze of terracotta relief panels set in cornice. Attic consists of a central gabled dormer with two single-light arched one/one horned sashes and a small round-headed dormer towards ends of elevation fitted with one one/one horned sash. Reduced ridge stack. Late C20 pentice dormer.

INTERIOR: north bar with open plan. Two Ionic columns support heavy modillion cornices dividing ceiling into 6 rectangular compartments. Walls with dado rail and deep plaster cornice decorated with putto supporting achievements. Pedimented doorcases to toilets at north end separated by marble chimneypiece with a mirror as overmantel. Similar chimneypiece in south wall at east end. Further pedimented doorcase to exterior to right. Bar counter altered 1970s. South bar designed as public bar and less elaborate. Two thin Corinthian columns rise to plain cornices dividing ceiling into six rectangular compartments. Bar counter altered 1970s but west side retains original Ionic columns. Walls with heavy lincrusta frieze. Main doorways with engraved glass.