2, Pritchards Road E2

A Grade II Listed Building in St Peter's, London

Built-Up Area: Tower Hamlets

Church of England Parish: St Peter Bethnal Green

Shoreditch

TQ 3483 PRITCHARD'S ROAD, E2

II

Terraced house. C. 1820. Stock brick; asbestos slate roof. Plan is of 2 ground-floor rooms and a kitchen outshut.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Central 6-panelled and fielded door under 3-vaned fanlight. One 6/6 horned sash right and left with gauged skewback arches. Rendered and whitewashed plinth and platband. 3 6/6 horned sashes to first floor with gauged skewback arches set within arched recesses. Plain parapet with dentil course. Lean-to roof.
Rear with a 2-storey outshut fitted with a 2-light late C20 casement to ground floor and a 3/3 horned sash to upper floor. Stack to south gable and stack on rear wall plane.
INTERIOR: not inspected.