A Grade II Listed Building in Alveley, Shropshire

Entry Name: 141-142, Tuck Hill

Quatt

SO78 NE

ALVELEY
TUCK HILL Six Ashes

Pair of attached houses. Circa mid C18, extended circa mid and later C19. Stone rubble, with painted front and brick extensions. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled ends. Large gable-end stone stacks with weathered set-offs and later brick shafts.
PLAN: Symmetrical pair of attached cottages, each with a kitchen with a large gable-end fireplace and direct entry at the front, and with a pantry at the centre, one behind the other. In about the mid C19 a 2-storey outshut was built at the back and a single storey wing was built at the left [S] end which was used as a shop.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window east front. C19 2-light iron casements with glazing bars, ground floor centre small fixed-light pantry window; to left and right of centre plank doors with lights inserted; ground floor openings have cambered brick arches. Single-storey wing on left with plain 3-light shop window and plank door on right. At rear 2-storey brick outshut with lean-to tile roof and casement windows.
INTERIOR: The principal room of each house, the kitchen, has a chamfered axial beam with run-out and straight-cut stops and large gable-end fireplaces with cambered chamfered timber bressumers with cyma stops. Both have pantries at the centre with exposed unchamfered joists. Plank doors. Ceiled chambers; no access to roof-space.